cmlisttill2021

List of all Chief Minister’s in TamilNadu

How a Chief Minister is selected?

The chief minister is elected through a majority in the state legislative assembly. This is procedurally established by the vote of confidence in the legislative assembly, as suggested by the governor of the state who is the appointing authority.

Eligibility to become a CM ?

The Constitution of India sets the principle qualifications one must meet to be eligible to the office of the chief minister. A chief minister must be:

  • a citizen of India.
  • Should be 25 years of age or more. 
  • Should be a member of the state legislature.

To know more about States and Union Territories Click Here

Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu since 1920

Thiru A Subbarayalu

At the end of November 1920, the first general elections were held to the Madras Legislative Assembly as per the Montford Reforms.

(D.O.B – 15 October 1855)

(D.O.D –  November 1921)

POLITICAL PARTY :

South Indian Liberal Federation ( Justice Party )

TENURE ( 17-12-1920 to 11-07-1921 )

 

Thiru Panagal Raja

Ramarayaningar was born in Srikalahasti, Chittoor district. He was educated in Madras and obtained degrees in Sanskrit, law, philosophy and Dravidian languages before entering politics.

Ramarayaningar served as the Chief Minister of Madras from 11 July 1921 till 3 December 1926.

(D.O.B – 9 July 1866 )

(D.O.D – 16 December 1928)

POLITICAL PARTY :

South Indian Liberal Federation ( Justice Party )

TENURE ( 11-07-1921 to 03-12-1926 )


Dr. P Subbarayan

Paramasivan Subbarayan was an Indian politician, freedom fighter and diplomat and was the Chief Minister of Madras Presidency, India’s ambassador to Indonesia and Union Minister of Transport and Communications in Jawaharlal Nehru‘s government.

The Governor chose Subbarayan, who was not affiliated to either of these parties, to form the Government and nominated 34 new members to the Madras Legislative Council to support him.

(D.O.B – 11 September 1889 )

(D.O.D – 6 October 1962)

Unaffiliated

TENURE ( 04-12-1926 to 27-10-1930 )


Thiru P Munuswamy Naidu

Munuswamy Naidu was born in TiruttaniMadras Presidency in 1885 in a family of agriculturists. He studied law and worked as a lawyer and businessman. 

Munuswamy Naidu had his early education at Madras Christian College.

(D.O.B – 1885)

(D.O.D – 1935)

POLITICAL PARTY :

South Indian Liberal Federation ( Justice Party )

TENURE ( 27-10-1930 to 04-11-1932 )


Thiru Ramakrishna Ranga Rao, Raja of Bobbili

Ramakrishna Ranga Rao was born in the royal family of Bobbili zamindari in 1901. He succeeded his father Venkata Kumar Krishna to the throne of Bobbili and ruled as zamindar from 1921 to 1948 and as the titular “Raja of Bobbili” from 1948 to 1978. He set up trusts and patronized sports and education.

 He joined the Justice Party in 1930 and was elected to the Madras Legislative Assembly. He served as the Chief Minister or Premier of Madras Presidency from 1932 to 1936 and 1937.

(D.O.B – 20 February 1901)

(D.O.D – 10 March 1978)

POLITICAL PARTY :

South Indian Liberal Federation ( Justice Party )

TENURE ( 05-11-1932 to 04-04-1936 )


Thiru Kurma Venkata Reddy Naidu

Sir Kurma Venkatareddy Naidu was an Indian lawyer, professor, politician 

Reddy Naidu was a native of Draksharama in the Madras Presidency and belonged to a prominent Telaga Balija family.

(D.O.B -15 May 1875)

(D.O.D – 10 September 1942 )

POLITICAL PARTY :

South Indian Liberal Federation ( Justice Party )

TENURE ( 01-04-1937 to 14-07-1937 )


Thiru C Rajagopalachari

Chakravarti Rajagopalachari informally called Rajaji. He was an Indian statesman, writer, lawyer, and independence activist

Rajagopalachari was born in the Thorapalli village of Hosur taluk in the Krishnagiri district of Tamil Nadu and was educated at Central College, Bangalore, and Presidency College, Madras

(D.O.B – 10 December 1878)

(D.O.D – 25 December 1972 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Swatantra Party

TENURE ( 14-07-1937 to 29-10-1939 ) & ( 10-04-1952  to 13-04-1954 )


Thiru Tanguturi Prakasam

Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu was an Indian politician and freedom fighter, chief minister of the Madras Presidency, and subsequently became the first chief minister of the new Andhra state, created by the partition of Madras State along linguistic lines.

(D.O.B – 10 December 1878)

(D.O.D – 25 December 1972 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Indian National Congress

TENURE ( 30-04-1946 to 23-03-1947 )


Thiru O P Ramaswamy Reddiyar

Omandur Ramaswamy Reddy was born on 1 February 1895 in the village of Omandur near Tindivanam in the South Arcot district of Madras Presidency.

During his tenure, the Madras Temple Entry Authorization Act 1947 was passed. This act was intended to give Dalits and other prohibited Hindus full and complete rights to enter Hindu temples.

(D.O.B – 1 February 1895)

(D.O.D – 25 August 1970 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Indian National Congress

TENURE ( 23-03-1947 to 06-04-1949 )


Thiru P S Kumaraswamy Raja

Raja was born on 8 July 1898 in Rajapalayam to Poosapati Sanjeevi Raja.

Raja was connected with the Indian National Congress organisation at its every level. The lives and writings of Annie Besant and Satyamurthy had a great influence on his mind and character in his formative years.

(D.O.B – 8 July 1898 )

(D.O.D – 16 March 1957 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Indian National Congress

TENURE ( 06-04-1949 to 09-04-1952 )


Thiru K Kamaraj


Kamaraj was born on 15 July 1903 in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, to Kumaraswami and Sivakami Ammal. His name was originally Kamatchi, later changed to Kamarajar. His father Kumaraswami was a merchant.

On 13 April 1954, Kamaraj became the Chief Minister of Madras Province.

Major irrigation schemes were planned in Kamaraj’s period. Dams and irrigation canals were built across higher Bhavani, Mani Muthar, Aarani, Vaigai, Amaravathi, Sathanur, Krishnagiri, Pullambadi, Parambikulam, and Neyyaru among others.

Industries with huge investments in crores of Rupees were started in his period: Neyveli Lignite Corporation, BHEL at Trichy, Manali Refinery, Hindustan raw photo film factory at Ooty, surgical instruments factory at Chennai, and a railway coach factory at Chennai were established. Industries such as paper, sugar, chemicals, and cement took off during the period.

(D.O.B – 15 July 1903)

(D.O.D – 2 October 1975 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Indian National Congress

TENURE (13-04-1954 to 02-10-1963 )


Thiru M Bakthavatsalam

Minjur Bhakthavatsalam was an Indian independence activist and politician.

Bhaktavatsalam was born to C. N. Kanakasabhapathi Mudaliar and his wife Mallika in a Saiva Vellalar family of Nazarethpet or Nazareth village, Madras Presidency.

(D.O.B – 9 October 1897 )

(D.O.D – 13 February 1987  )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Indian National Congress

TENURE ( 02-10-1963 to 06-03-1967 )


Dr. C.N. Annadurai

Annadurai was born in a TamilSengunthar family.  His father Natarajan Mudaliar was a weaver and his mother was Bangaru Ammal.

In 1934, he graduated with a B.A. degree(Honours) from Pachaiyappa’s College in Chennai. He then earned an MA degree in Economics and Politics from the same college. 

(D.O.B -15 September 1909 )

(D.O.D – 3 February 1969  )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (from 1949)

TENURE ( 02-10-1963 to 06-03-1967 )


Dr. Kalaignar M Karunanidhi

Karunanidhi was born in the village of Thirukkuvalai in Nagapattinam district.

Muthuvel Karunanidhi was an Indian writer and politician.He was popularly referred to as “Kalaignar” (Artist) and “Mutthamizh Arignar” (Tamil Scholar) for his contributions to Tamil literature. 

At the age of 33, Karunanidhi entered the Tamil Nadu assembly by winning the Kulithalai seat in the 1957 election. He became the DMK treasurer in 1961.

He had the longest tenure as Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu with 6,863 days in office. 

(D.O.B – 3 June 1924 )

(D.O.D – 7 August 2018  )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (from 1949)

TENURES AS CHIEF MINISTER

1st Term ( 02-10-1963 to 06-03-1967 ) , 2nd Term ( 15-03-1971 to  31-01-1976 ) , 3rd Term ( 27-01-1989 to 30-01-1991 ) , 4th Term ( 13-05-1996 to  13-05-2001 ) , 5th Term ( 13-05-2006 to 15-05-2011 )


Dr. M G Ramachandran

Maruthur Gopala Ramachandran was born in KandySri Lanka, in the Malayali family of Melakkath Gopalan Menon, a PalakkadMannadiyar Nair and Maruthur Satyabhama, a VadavannurVellalar.

Ramachandran made his film debut in 1936, in the film Sathi Leelavathi

Maruthur Gopalan Ramachandran popularly known as M. G. R. was an Indian politician and film actor who served as the chief minister of Tamil Nadu for over nine years between 1977 and 1987.

(D.O.B -17 January 1917 )

(D.O.D – 24 December 1987  )

POLITICAL PARTY :


All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

TENURES AS CHIEF MINISTER

1st Term ( 30-06-1977 to 17-02-1980 ) , 2nd Term ( 09-06-1980 to  15-11-1984 ) , 3rd Term ( 10-02-1985 to 24-12-1987 )


Thirumathi Janaki Ramachandran

Janaki was born in the town of Vaikom in Kottayam district of Travancore.

Janaki and Ramachandran married in 1963. Janaki, who had been relegated to less significant film roles as she aged, withdrew from films started being a home maker The couple did not have any children.

(D.O.B -23 September 1924 )

(D.O.D -19 May 1996 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

TENURE ( 07-01-1988 to  30-01-1988 )


Dr. Selvi J Jayalalithaa

Jayalalithaa was born on 24 February 1948 as Komalavalli at Melukote, Pandavapura taluk, Mandya district, then in Mysore State (now Karnataka) to Jayaram and Vedavalli (Sandhya) in a Tamil Brahmin Iyengar family.

Jayaram Jayalalithaa was an Indian politician and film actress. She served 6 times as the chief minister of Tamil Nadu for 15 years between 1991 and 2016.

(D.O.B – 24 February 1948 )

(D.O.D – 5 December 2016 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam


Thiru O. Panneerselvam

Ottakarathevar Panneerselvam Popularly Known as O.P.S. is an Indian politician.

Panneerselvam was born to Ottakkara Thevar and Palaniammal Nachiar on 14 January 1951 in Periyakulam, Tamil Nadu. Paneerselvam started his political career periyakulam as a worker of the then united DMK in 1969 at the age of 18. He joined the AIADMK in 1973 after M. G. Ramachandran split from the DMK.

(D.O.B -14 January 1951 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

TENURES AS CHIEF MINISTER

1st Term (21-09-2001 to  01-03-2002 ) , 2nd Term ( 29-09-2014 to 22-05-2015 ) , 3rd Term (06-12-2016 to 15-02-2017)


Edapaddi K. Palaniswami

Edappadi Karuppa Palaniswami was born  to Karuppa Gounder and Thavasiyammal at Siluvampalayam, Salem.

Palaniswami entered politics as a volunteer for the AIADMK in 1974.

Palaniswami was selected by the AIADMK as Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu in February 2017, following the resignation of O. Panneerselvam, who became chief minister after the demise of former chief minister J. Jayalalithaa who won the 2016 Legislative Assembly election as CM candidate of AIADMK.

(D.O.B – 23 March 1954 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

TENURE ( 16 February 2017 – 6 May 2021 )


M. K. Stalin

Stalin is the third son of DMK Chief M. Karunanidhi, and was born to his wife, Dayalu Ammal.

Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin is an Indian politician. Stalin became the city’s first directly elected mayor in 1996.

 In 2008, he became treasurer of DMK. On 29 May 2009, Stalin was nominated as Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.

In the 2021 Assembly elections, Stalin led the campaign for the Secular Progressive Alliance. They won 159 seats out of 234, with the DMK itself winning an absolute majority with 132 seats. 

(D.O.B – 1 March 1953 )

POLITICAL PARTY :


Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

TENURE ( 7 May 2021 – )

States and Union Territories

 There are 28 states and 8 Union territories in the country. Union Territories are administered by the President through an Administrator appointed by him/her. 

To know more about Health articles check our Blog.